Hong Kong Visa for Indians

Hong Kong Visa for Indians

There is Lot of Opportunity in Hong Kong Visa for Indians. Hong Kong is offering permanent citizenship to foreign nationals who are skilled and willing to contribute to the local economy of the country.

Hong Kong Qmas Visa is one such provision for candidates planning to immigrate to the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) of the People’s Republic of China (PRC).

What is QMAS Hong Kong Visa?

Qmas is an abbreviation for “Quality Migrant Admission Scheme“. Hong Kong Qmas Visa is a “quota-based” entrance scheme for talented foreign nationals who opt to settle in Hong Kong.

Visa Assessment

In this migration process, it is not mandatory for the candidate to possess an employment offer from a local Hong Kong employer but there are specific prerequisites, and the applicant must fulfill them all before applying for immigration to Hong Kong with the Qmas scheme.

Each Candidate fills his/her application for either of the two tests under the Hong Kong Qmas Visa Application process – General Points Test and Achievement-Based Points Test. The candidate is then awarded points based on his/her personal details of education, work experience, and his/her caliber to be a catalyst to the economic growth of the nation. Based on these points, each candidate then competes with the other applicants for quota allocation.

A candidate can only apply one test at a time. Apply for Hong Kong Visa Today.

Note: Hong Kong Qmas Visa scheme is not applicable to citizens of Cuba, Laos, Nepal, Vietnam, Korea, and Afghanistan.

What is Hong Kong Qmas Visa?

There are specific requirements for eligibility to Qmas Visa application, please read the following points for detailed information :

  1. Age – The candidate must be at least 18 years old at the time of applying the Hong Kong Qmas Visa scheme
  2. Financial Stability – The applicant must be able to showcase the financial capabilities of supporting himself/herself and dependents, if any, without any public assistance from the Hong Kong government during their stay.
  3. Character Certificate – The candidate must not have any criminal background or adverse immigration record in Hong Kong or anywhere else in the World
  4. Language Proficiency – The applicant is required to be fluent in written and spoken Chinese English (Putonghua or Cantonese)
  5. Educational Qualification – The applicant must have a first degree from a recognized university or a territory educational institution to apply for Qmas.

In some rare cases, candidates with exceptional technical qualifications or proven work capabilities, past job experience and achievements may be considered eligible to apply if proper documents are available to support the facts.

In the lack of supporting documents, the candidate’s application may not be processed further, and he/she may immediately be sent a refusal for immigration to Hong Kong.

Rules for Dependents Visa in Hong Kong:

  • If a candidate gets selected for immigration to Hong Kong, he/she can bring along their spouse or unmarried children below 18 years of age to reside in Hong Kong.
  • This is allowed only if the candidate has enough financial resources to support his/her dependent’s stay in Hong Kong without looking up to the Hong Kong government for any public assistance and their duration of stay shall be linked to the applicants only.
  • As accepted by law, the spouse of the applying candidate can be the second party in a same-sex civil union or opposite-sex civil union, same-sex civil partnership or opposite-sex civil partnership, “same-sex marriage”, or as entered into by the candidate in accordance with the local law of the place of marriage and/or celebration and with status that is legally and officially recognized by the local authorities of the area of wedding and/or celebration.
  • To avoid doubts and confusions, the terms “civil partnership” and “civil union” have been stated to mean a legal institution of a natural equivalent to the spousal relationship in a marriage.
  • The applicant must submit all dependent’s visa applications along with their entry permit applications. If the applicant is benefitting and gaining additional points by educational qualifications of the accompanying spouse and unmarried children under 18 years of age for the General Points Test, the applicant must submit their applications along with his/her visa application itself.

Process to Apply for Hong Kong Visa:​

  • Once an applicant meets all prerequisites, he/she is eligible and may appear for either of the two tests – General Points Test or Achievement-based Points Test, based on their qualifications and skillet.

    The General Points Test has a six-point scoring factor whereas the Achievement-based Points Test has a one-point scoring factor. There is a minimum passing mark requirement for both the tests.

    However, the candidates who choose to appear for the Achievement-based test are advised to re-evaluate the marking scheme to ensure they shall be able to achieve the bare minimum marks before looking for the exam.

    The selection process for quota allotment to candidates for both the tests is done a regular basis. During the selection process, the candidates who fulfill the prerequisites and have scored the desired minimum marks are ranked by their scores. The highest scoring applications are shortlisted for further assessment.

    At this stage, the Director of Immigration may consult the Advisory Committee, formed by official and non-official members appointed by the Chief Executive of HKSAR and discuss the final selection of talented and skilled candidates for immigration to Hong Kong.

    The Advisory Committee considers multiple factors like the socio-economic needs of Hong Kong, the educational and sectoral mix of the candidates, etc. and recommends candidates to the Director of Immigration to have the best allocation of the quota in each selection process.

    Thus, merely meeting the prerequisites or scoring the minimum passing score does not guarantee a quota allotment to the candidate.

    The Director of Immigration is free to award points to candidates in both the tests as per his will. He has total discretion to approve or refuse an application without giving any prior reason.

    This scheme is subject to change without any prior notice as and when the Director feels the need to change.

    Results from each selection process are published on the Immigration Department’s website.

    An application may seem to be under process until it either gets approved or receives refusal from the Immigration department.

    All applicants who get selected and are allotted a quota in the selection process, receive an approval-in-principle letter. This letter does not still guarantee approval of the candidate for immigration to Hong Kong under the Qmas Scheme.

    The applicants who receive the letter are then asked to visit Hong Kong for an in-person interview and for verification of all documents that they had submitted during the application process.

    The candidates may visit Hong Kong on a visitor visa for this purpose. Once the reports are verified, and the applicant fares well in the interview, he/she has then issued a Visa or entry permit under the Hong Kong Qmas Visa Scheme.

Point Table for Qmas Visa:

Following is the marking scheme of the General Points Test:

Age (Maximum 30 points) Education (Maximum 40 Points ) Job Experience(Maximum 55 points)
Between 18 – 39 years – 30 points
Doctoral Degree, or two or more Master’s Degree – 40 points
Minimum ten years’ of graduate-40 points
Between 40 – 44 years – 20 points
Master’s Degree, or two or more Bachelor’s Degree – 20 points
Between 40 – 44 years – 20 points
Between 45 – 50 years – 15 points
Bachelor’s Degree or any Professional Qualification- 10 points
Between 45 – 50 years – 15 points
Over 51 years – 0 points or No Points
Additional points if the Bachelor’s, Master’s or Doctoral Degree - 30 points
Over 51 years – 0 points or No Points
Skill / Talent List – Maximum 30 points: Language Proficiency – Maximum 20 Points: Family Background – Maximum 20 points:
Additional points if the candidate meets the specifications of his/her respective profession in the talent list.
Doctoral Degree, or two or more Master’s Degree – 40 points
Anyone immediate family member is a Hong Kong permanent resident also currently residing in Hong Kong. An immediate family member can be a married spouse, parents, siblings, or children of the applicant – 5 points
Proficient in both written and spoken English and Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) – 20 points
Dependent married spouse is qualified to the equivalent level of a degree or more – 5 points
Proficient in at least one foreign language (spoken and written) along with proficiency in written and spoken Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) or English – 15 points.
5 points for each unmarried dependent child below the age of 18, maximum 10 points – 5 / 10 points
Proficient in written and spoken Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) or English – 10 points.

The minimum passing points for the General Points Test is 60. Each candidate must assess their personal details to see if their points tally is above the minimum passing score before applying.

Please note, the passing points are subject to change without any prior notice.

Achievement-based Points Test:​

A candidate with exceptional talent or skillset may opt to fill the application under the Achievement-bases Points Test and be assessed separately by his or her achievements. The requirements and skill expectations for candidates is very high under this test.

Other Points:

A candidate who meets either of the criteria below is awarded 225 points :

• The candidate has been recognized with an award of exceptional achievement (For instance – Olympic medals, Nobel prize, national or international awards); or
• The candidate can showcase that his/her co-workers have acknowledged his/her contribution to work or if he/she has made significant contributions to growth and development in his/her career field (for instance – a lifetime achievement award from industry).

An application that fails to meet either of the criteria below is refused immediately.

Can Indian passport holders get a visa on arrival in Hong Kong?​

You can apply for PAR online and Hon Kong immigration department will immediately tell you if PAR is accepted or rejected. If accepted, you print the PAR and go to Hong Kong, and you can get your visa-on-arrival. If rejected, you MUST apply for a visa beforehand by sending your passport to the hong Kong embassy. There will be no visa-on-arrival for you. You Can Apply for Hong Kong PR Visa Here.

Do Indian passport holders need transit visa for Hong Kong?​

According to the Hong Kong Officers Indian citizens must apply for and successfully complete pre-arrival filing online before they can visit or transit the HKSAR visa-free. Pre-arrival registration is not required for Indian nationals in direct transit by air and not leaving the airport transit area.

A Pre-Arrival Listing is usually effective for a six month time or till the expiry date of the Indian passport linked to it, whichever is first.

How long does it take for Hong Kong visa?​

Its Depend on the Profile Still it will take you 6 to 8 month of time for hong kong visa for indians. you can know more about this process with immigration expert. Just fill out Discuss visa form and they will reach you in a day.

In the Last:​

So this article is about Hong Kong visa for Indians. if you have any question and doubt you can ask in comment or if you want to apply for other destination you can fill out this form. Thank your. Enjoy.

Latest News:

Call Now Button

5 Step Process

1. Profile Assessment

2. Professional Guidance

3. Apply for ITA

4. Document Verification

5. Get PR Visa

90% Application Rejected in PR Visa