Canada
Student
Visa

Visa Assessment

Canada Student Visa

Canada student visa is the Canadian immigration department’s provision for international students who wish to move to Canada for further education. Owing to the fact that the Canadian universities are world renowned for their academic courses, and that a Canadian degree can largely benefit the candidate with his/her Canadian Permanent residency plans, most candidates plan to complete their higher education from Canada instead of any other international destination.

To be able to take admission in Canadian universities or any other educational institutes in Canada, the candidate must possess a valid student visa, also referred to as the study permit for Canada.Whether the student plans to get enrolled in an academic, vocational or a professional training university, it is mandatory for him/her to possess the Canadian student visa.

For Indians who wish to move to Canada and pursue educational courses, the Canadian government has a list of pre-requisites that the candidates must meet in totality. The candidates must verify their eligibility, collect all desired documents, fill the student visa application form and pay the visa fees. Once the Canadian immigration authorities receive the candidate’s data, they verify all documents and assess his/her eligibility. The candidates must wait to hear from the Canadian immigration authorities about their selection and approval for the Canadian student visa.

The candidates with a high academic score have a higher chance of selection as opposed to the other applicants. Any candidate who plans to visit Canada for educational purposes must necessarily have a student visa. After possessing the student visa and landing in Canada, the candidate must immediately apply for the Canadian temporary resident visa for his/her duration of stay in Canada. The Canadian visas are provided by the Canadian High Commission and facilitated by the Visa Application Centers.

Canada student Visa fees

As per the most updated information on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC)  website, the student visa fee is CAD $150. (Please note that the Canadian student visa fee may be updated without any prior information and you must check the CIC website for any revision to this fee)

According to the current exchange rate, CAD $150 evaluates to Rs. 7,500 in the Indian currency. This fee in INR may increase or decrease with fluctuations in the exchange rate. Please calculate the student visa fee in INR as per the current exchange rate only.

The candidates can fill the student visa form online and offline. For fee payment also, the candidate can either pay online by a credit card (debit cards are not accepted on the website) or offline by submitting a demand draft in the favour of “High Commission of Canada” with the amount in INR. The candidate can also opt to pay in cash in any visa application center. Please note, an additional visa application center service charge fee shall also be applied to this amount.

Irrespective of how the candidate pays the fee, he/she must always take a receipt for the paid amount and keep the receipt carefully for any future reference.

Canadian Student Visa requirements

Below is a list of the required documents that a student must possess before filling the Canadian student visa application form:

  1. Valid passport –The candidate’s passport must be valid for the entire duration of the intended stay in Canada.
  2. Accepted proof from designated learning institute – The candidate must possess an acceptance letter from an educational institute that has been recognized by the Canadian immigration authorities.
  3. Proof of sufficient funds – The candidate must be able to prove that they have sufficient funds to support their tuition fee and survival in Canada. As per the recent standards, the Canadian immigration authorities require a minimum account balance of CAD 10,000.
  4. Passport size photographs – The candidate’s passport size photograph must be 35mm X 45mm in size and not be older than 6 months from the date of student visa application form.
  5. Immigration medical examination–A week before applying for the student visa, the applicant must schedule an appointment with a doctor on the Canadian immigration panel and get necessary tests done. The doctors themselves upload the medical examination reports online.
  6. English language test score–Although not necessary, possessing a pass certificate in the English language proficiency examinations like IELTS and TOEFL improves the candidate’s chances of selection.
  7. Statement of purpose–The candidate must be able to showcase in writing the reason for choosing Canada and the particular educational university or institute as the preferred destination for his/her academic excellence.

Canadian Student Visa Steps to Apply

The acceptance letter from the Canadian educational institute must mention the start and end date of the course, the exact amount of tuition fee to be paid by the student, and the last date by which the candidate must register for the course. The acceptance letter must be issued on the institute’s official letterhead. Once the candidate has the acceptance letter, he/she can apply online or offline.

For applying online, the candidate must possess a credit card to pay the fee and have access to scanners to upload desired documents in the online form. The candidate will still have to visit the nearest Visa Application Center (VAC) to provide a finger scan.

If the candidate plans to apply offline, he/she must download the application kit and read all instructions carefully. Submit the duly filled student visa application form in the High Commission of Canada and pay the fees via DD or cash at the nearest VAC.

The candidate must also fill the VFS form and attach it with the other documents. Once all these forms are filled, the candidate must visit the VFS office and hand over all documents. The VFC officers handover a receipt to the student which also mentions a unique tracking code that the student can use to check the student visa application status online.

As soon as the candidate’s application is approved, he/she gets an intimation from the Canadian immigration department with a request for your passport. The candidate must submit the passport along with the passport request letter to the nearest VFS office in person. Once the authorities verify the candidate’s passport, they hand over the Letter of Introduction and the Temporary Resident Visa of Canada to the candidate.

Things to do after Student Visa Approval

Once a student’s application is approved, he/she is issued the Port of Entry (POE) Letter of Introduction. Some students may require an additional Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) or the Temporary Resident Visa.

The eTA is directly linked to the student’s visa and is valid for up to 5 years from the date of issue or until the passport expires, whichever is earlier.

Conclusion

We hope that by now you have a fair idea of the student visa fee, application process and a are aware of the documents that are needed for successful student fee application processing. If you still have any doubts, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us.

The executives and immigration advisors at Round World Immigration have vast knowledge and years of experience of the Canadian immigration industry. We also have an array of happy students who have been able to successfully migrate to Canada and complete their education courses.

For the most accurate and pocket-friendly Immigration Consultation for Canada, get in touch with us today!

Call Now Button

Get Your Visa Assistance